Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notice needs to suggest that property owners deserve to remain in their homes up until a foreclosure sale happens and the obligation to maintain their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes up until such time. This section is planned to assist prevent residential or commercial properties from ending up being uninhabited in the very first place. Read the particular language needed by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage lenders to offer debtors a minimum of ninety days' notice before starting a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") need to consist of the following language: "As of ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, debtors typically interpreted this arrangement to mean that as long as the borrower provided the mentioned quantity by the date defined, the loan would be renewed.